What is LDV ?
[…] Citing the House Committee’s February 28, 2017 report, the OMB’s report, and the FSOC’s legal setback as justification, the new CHOICE bill will likely deal just as harshly with the FSOC. 

NOTE: At the time of this writing, neither the FSOC nor the Treasury Department has responded to the House Committee’s report. 

 

The full text of the House Financial Services Committee’s February 28, 2017 report is available via:  https://financialservices.house.gov/uploadedfiles/2017-2-28_final_fsoc_report.pdf

 


 

[1] 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1). Eligible companies may be designated by the FSOC for enhanced supervision under either of two determination standards: (1) when “material financial distress” at a company “could  pose a threat to the financial stability of the United States”; or (2) when the very “nature, scope, size, scale, concentration, interconnectedness, or mix of the [company’s] activities” could pose the same threat.